Skip to main content
'''Rhoda Broughton''' (29 November 1840 – 5 June 1920) was a Welsh novelist and short story writer.Robert Hadji, "Rhoda Broughton" in Jack Sullivan (literary scholar)|Jack Sullivan (ed) (1986) '' The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural'' Viking Press, 1986, ISBN 0-670-80902-0 (p.285). (pp. 58) Her early novels earned her a reputation for sensationalism which caused her later and stronger work to be neglected by serious critics, though she was described as a queen of the circulating library|circulating libraries.
Birth name
Birth date{{Birth date|1840|11|29}}
Birth placeDenbigh, North Wales
Death date{{Death date and age|1920|6|5|1840|11|29}}
Death placeHeadington Hill, Oxfordshire
Other names| occupation = Author
Years active| known_for =
Notable works}}
share Share
favorite Favorite
up-solid down-solid